Arthur Tauber

Critical thinking and leadership development through the sport of fencing.

Tributes to Coach Arthur Tauber
Home Page
Search Our Site

Why fencing?

Yeshiva College Fencing Today

Coach Tauber's Fencing Record

Coach Tauber's Coaching Record

Who are the Taubermen?

The Trophy Room

Tributes to Coach Tauber
The Arthur Tauber Chair of Leadership Development
Famous People Who Fenced
Fencing the Sport of Sword Fighting
Keeping in Touch
The Art of Fencing
Fencing Bibliography
Donate to the Scholarship Fund

Contact Us

x

ArthurTauber.com is
a Legendary Personalities website, which is produced by
Geoffrey Drew Marketing, Inc.


Call Anytime:
Phone: (516)501-0744
Fax: (516)501-0753

© 2008-2015 Geoffrey Drew Marketing, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Reproduction Prohibited.
It is prohibited to use any graphics in this web site without the written permission of Geoffrey Drew Marketing, Inc.
Website Geoffrey Drew Marketing, Inc.
Hosted by WestHost




Tributes to Coach Arthur Tauber

“Fencing Etiquette” requires that fencers salute their opponents and the referee or director at the beginning and at the conclusion of the fight or bout and also to salute their teacher or the Maestro as their lesson begins and ends.

Coach Tauber gave Foil, Epee and Sabre fencing lessons and coached the Fencing Team at Yeshiva College from 1949 through 1985 when he retired. The lessons he gave, though centered around fencing, the sport of sword fighting, taught his students and the members of his teams the lessons of life; how to attack it with purpose; how to be prepared to deal with the inevitable situations that will stand in the way of ones objectives and how to dig deeply into ones inner being for the confidence, the courage, the wisdom, the heart, the will-to-win and the ability to see what it is we are actually facing and, with that vision, to discern a way, the way, to use the weapons with which we had been really armed.

The Yeshiva College Fencing Team members are listed below by year. Their letters of tribute to Coach Tauber may be read by clicking on the "summary phrase" excerpted from each letter and following the writer's name. In the instances where there is an on-line page dedicated to a fencer, clicking on the fencer's name will present that page as well.

We invite readers to inform of us any team member whose name we may have inadvertently omitted, to correct the spelling of names we may have recorded incorrectly and to provide us with any information that may be appropriate for inclusion.

We offer these tributes to our Coach, Dr. Arthur Tauber, and as each of us did at the conclusion of the fencing lessons he gave us, we salute him.


Yeshiva University held a Centennial Dinner on behalf of the Yeshiva University Athletic Association on Tuesday Nov 11, 1986 at 6 pm at which time one of the honorees was Dr. Arthur Tauber. Click HERE to read the Tribute to Prof. Arthur D. Tauber.

Sanford Ader (left) with Prof. Arthur D. Tauber of Yeshiva University at The Centennial Dinner held on on behalf of the Yeshiva University Athletic Association took place on Tuesday, Nov 11, 1986 at 6 pm. Pof. Tauber was presented with a special Y plaque to mark the occassion.
 
The New York Jewish Week, Friday, June 20, 2008: Ex-Fencers On Guard for Old Coach
1950 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Paul Ritterband
Wolf Helmreich

Michael Rock

Stanley Z. Siegel
N. Toporovsky M. Epstein
W. Millen S. Feder N. Schulman
O. Schontal F. Klein J. Reiner
H. Panitch A Wales M. Korn
I. Klein S. April R. Hammer, Manager
1951 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Paul Ritterband
Wolf Helmreich

Michael Rock

Stanley Z. Siegel
N. Toporovsky M. Epstein
W. Millen S. Feder N. Schulman
O. Schontal F. Klein J. Reiner
H. Panitch A Wales M. Korn
I. Klein S. April R. Hammer, Manager
1952 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Nisson Shulman
Morris Stadtmauer
Arthur Taub
Max M. Epstein
H. Rosenberg S. Ingber
J. Mogilner N. Tokayer A. Seagul
W. Millen N Toporovsky M. Korn
S. Siegel S. April F. Klein
N. Hecht O. Schonthal H. Panitch
N. Feder N. Tokayer  
1953 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Norman Toporovsky
Marshall Korn Fritz Klein
Judah Gottlieb
David Mostofsky
William Millen
Samuel April
Aryeh Seagull
Neil Hecht
Herbert Rosenberg
Joel N. Smilchensky Jacob Reiner
1954 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Norman Tokayer Abraham A. Rosenberg
David Stadlmauer
D. Chill A. Rosenberg S. Greenfield
R. Taub Marvin Teichman P. Fuchs
Emanuel Federbush J. Kaplan F. Katz
J. Litvin Josef E. Fischer - "dignity, courage and integrity" J. Mogilner
Harvey J. Karten - "a particularly special person in my life" Sidney Ingber P. Peyser
N. Hecht Barnet Lieberman G. Siegal
O. Schonthal J. Danziger M. Wertheimer
M. Adler    
1955 Team Membrs - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Howard Spear - "the quintessential mensch"
Sidney Ingber

Myron Zundell
Leon Chameides
Marvin Teichman
Morton Schwartzstein
Aaron Dobin
Barnet Liberman
Martin Greenhut
Emanuel Federbush
David Stadtmauer Harold Zigelman
1956 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Morton Wertheimer
Josef Fischer David Moses
Ronald Rothman
Melvin Adler Irwin Kanarek
Daniel C. Chill - "the coach taught us what was really important" George J. Siegel - "my deep respect for a great Teacher" Allan J. Scher
Philip Fuchs Joshua Danzger
 
1957 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Mat Shatzkes Warren Enker Judah Lando
Jacob "Jay" Dyckman - "forever grateful" Mike Feinerman Hesh Farkas
Neil Berger Herbie Josepher Albert Hornblass
William Lerer Allan Schulman Jack Nussbacher
Raphael "Ray" Levine Jules Rosenberg Abraham Aronson
Jack Finkelstein Allan Goldstein Alan Greenspan
Jack Chinitz Leonard Shapiro Kenneth Klein
Joel Goldberg Aaron Liebowitz  
1958 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Moshe Berlin - "you provided an added value"    
1959 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Jacob E. Finkelstein
Allen Goldstein Irving Baum
Irving Baum
Jacob Dyckman
James Hain
Michael B. Feinerman
Aaron Lebowitz
Neal S. Berger
1960 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Howard I. Rhine
Samuel G. Rosenthal Hershel Glatt
Judah L. Lando - "his tutelage left an imprint"
Steven A. Nison
Stanford M. Goldman
1961 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Matthew Shatzkes
Alan Greenspan - "concerned with us as people"
Edward Alan Maron
Hershel M. Farkas
Howard Begel Stanley Boim
Carl Rubinroit
Alan Bronstein David Spindel
Jerome Hornblass
   
1962 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Emanuel Wasserman
Warren E. Enker - "a guiding force to so many" Noel Nusbacher
Leonard Friedman
Abba E. Borowich Martin Rosman- "life lessons learned"
Alan Schoffman - "The Coach is here"
   
1963 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Barry J. Konovitch - "the spitting image of Zorro himself"
William L. Silber
Myron M. Sokal
Stephen L. G. Rothman
Yaacov Peterseil
Bernard Pinchuk
Emanuel Meller
Sanford Dresin Dan Landsman
Kalman Tuchman Alan Lubarr Baruch Deutsch
David J. Lando
David Neal Reinhard Jerome A. Chanes "the truly decent human being"
Alan L. Felsenfeld
Howard W. Goldman Howard K. Wettstein
1964 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
     
1965 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
     
1966 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Maurice Zauderer
Isadore Klahr
Jonathan Bernstein
Howard Ruditzky
Howard Feldman
Marvin M. Reiss
Emanuel Saidlower
Julian A. Gordon
Louis L. Friedman
Howard M. Davis
Isidore Halberstam
 
1967 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Solomon Lerer
Sidney J. Kalish
Chaim Feldman
Shalom R. Rackovsky
Louis Katz
Arthur S. Mantel
Pinhas Friedenberg
M Mitchell Serels
Howard Rosman
Jonathan Konovitch
Drew G. Kopf - "I watched every move you made."
Mauricio Gluck
Alexander Jacobs
David M. Bernstein
 
1968 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
 Adley Mandel  Herbie Khantman Mauricio Gluck
Stuat Ettinger Alexander Jacobs David Bernstein
Samuel Nunberg Alexander Zauderer Hillel Markowitz
Arthur Waltuch Leo Brandstater Jeff Silber
Irwin Hametz Lester Vogel Tom Fodor
Jack Peterseil Bernie Lipman Frank Mandel
Akiva Wulkin Larry Schwartz Jack Beiler
Solly Dan Israel Gettman Bruce Marcus
Nat Rothman Mike Schoffman Norman Ziedenfeld
Lazar Fruchter Jack Lazarus Solomon Hochberg
1969 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Irwin Hametz
Arthur Landau
Philip Chernofsky
Alan Radzin
Jack F. Bieler
Jack F. Bieler
Yakov Lazaros
Frank Mandel
Lazar Fruchter
Norman Seidenfeld
   
1970 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Sol J. Dan
Leo Brandstatter
I. Akiva Wulkan
Shlomo Hochberg
Michael Silber
Israel Getman
Karl Lifschitz
Joel Martin Arbisser
Aaron Fertig
Leo Kline
Herbert J. Krantman - "the fencing team was the closest thing to a fraternity at YU"
Bernard Lipman
Michael Schoffman
Irving M. Zeidel
 
1971 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Lawrence Rosman - "I can't than you enough" Gerald Tepler Charles Sprung - "lessons for a lifetime"
Leo Beer Elihu Baer Melvin Grabina
Irving Friedman George Lieberman Issac Gewirtz
Bruce Marcus Jack Sol Keith Staiman
Robert Weiss Arnold Yagoda Nathan Rothman
Zvi Israel Weiss Neil Weintraub Irving Zoltan
Lawrence B. Gelb Michael S. Miller Nachum N.
Thomas Weiss .  
1972 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Nachum N. Chernofsky - "thanking you for everything that you did for us"
Thomas Weiss
Martin Knecht
Sanford Landa
David Edelstein
Gary Perl
Joshua A. Daniel
Richard Schiffmiller
Mitchell H. Rubinstein
Gerald Fruchter
Judah L. Chasky
Sidney Rosman
1973 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Joel Baum
Abraham Dachman
Robert M. Benedek
Abraham H. Pollack
Neil Weintraub
Morris Wruble
Reynold Stein
Howard Schranz
Harold J. Fruchter
Harry Peters
Fred Z. Schulman
 
1974 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
     
1975 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Glenn S. Hirsch
Elliot Denenberg
Eli R. Goldner
David Warburg
Robert W. Listernick
B. Paul White
Barry F. Zeffren
Amen Ness
Shalom S. Buchbinder
Morris M. Mandel
Mark A. Cohen
Samuel Z. Abramson
Jeffrey M. Fried
Martin Hirsch
David A. Kamlet
Leon R. Laufer
Louis M. Solomon
Edward J. Tolchin
1976 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
     
1977 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
David S. Brusowankin
Marc J. Felberbaum
Herbert I. Pasternak
Joel M. Tessler
Jason M. Alster
Richard I. Bernstein
Leonard Budow
David J. Wolfson
 
1978 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Alan J. Feldman Steven D. Tennenberg
Kenneth I. Wintman
Richard Seltzer
Philip I. Kaplan
David T. Seidman
Jeffrey Bernstein
Jerome A. Chanes
Jeffrey Tepler
Larry Tiefenbrunn
Louis I. Karp Michael A. Chernofsky
Aaron Stiefel Stuart Lavenda  
1979 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
David M. Katzenstein
Steven L. Passer Ira Lawrence Herman
Ira D. Tokayer
Jacob Z. Stromer Benjamin W. Kirschenbaum
Benjamin Louis Kurtzer Steven Z. Mostofsky Howard Irwin Winter
Mark I. Taragin David A. Bart Mark Steven Weintraub
Stuart Alan Weinerman    
1980 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Martin Beryl Ast

David Thomas Kagan

Eric M. Herman
1981 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Aaron Dan Bassan
Lawrence Kramer Zev Ephraim Carroll
David M. Dubin
Robert S. Berko Mark Jay Adelson
Saul Craig Skolnick
Marc Epstein Richard Jay Herman
Henry Anhalt
Seth H. Gersten Richard Selig Krasna
Adam H. Karp    
1982 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
     
1983 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Y. David Feit Larry Stuart Zaret Keith Rhine
David J. Mond Stuart E. Berger  
1984 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Daniel Zanger
   
1985 Team Members - (Black field indicates Team Captain)
Marc Bessler
Mendy Balk